N020918 December 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Heather Litman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd. 41st Floor Los Angeles, CA. 90017 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from China or Korea Dear Ms. Litman: In your letter dated December 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Shine Coast Imports. Style RT1004 is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends to just above mid thigh and the bottom is finished with openwork trim. It features a V shaped neckline in front with openwork trim and adjustable elasticized spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. Style RT1001 is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends below the waist and has a hemmed bottom. It features a scooped neckline and adjustable elasticized spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. The front and back necklines are finished with satin capping. Style RT1002 is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends to just above mid thigh and has a hemmed bottom. It features a scooped neckline and adjustable elasticized spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. The front and back necklines are finished with satin capping. We are returning your samples as requested. The applicable subheading for styles RT1004, RT1001 and RT1002 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles RT1004, RT1001 and RT1002 fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division