N020797 January 4, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter received in this office on December 11, 2007, on behalf of Sears Holdings Global Sourcing Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. . The submitted samples are Style #s W-2327-00 French Maid and M-0272-05 Grim Reaper costumes. The Style# W-2327-00 French Maid costume consists of a dress and headpiece constructed of knit polyester fabric. The well made dress features a decorative sewn-on apron, raglan sleeves, finished neckline, sturdy waist and seams, sewn-on belt and lace-like trim. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style# W-2327-00 French Maid costume set will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles…dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. The Style# M-0272-05 Grim Reaper costume was classified in ruling N003854, dated December 14, 2006. There is no need to issue another classification ruling. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division