N020714 January 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Rd. Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of leotards from China and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated December 3, 3007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are Styles BD102, HW752 and HW754 leotards constructed of knit 92% nylon, 8% spandex fabric. Style BD102 is a sleeveless woman’s dance leotard cut straight across the front, with removable straps, scoop back and hemmed leg openings. Style HW752 is a sleeveless woman’s dance leotard cut straight across the front, with 3/8-inch width straps, accent ribbing and hemmed leg openings. Style HW754 is a ¾-length sleeve woman’s dance leotard, with a modified V-neck, side ribbing, front pinch, and hemmed sleeve and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the Styles BD102, HW752 and HW754 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts, Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread." The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles BD102, HW752 and HW754 fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division