N020705 December 14, 2007 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a trash can from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated December 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the trash can was submitted for our review. The merchandise for which you are requesting a ruling is a stainless steel trash can with an epoxy finish in white, red or silver, SKU number 10045749. The can features a 15 gallon capacity and a swing lid. When the user presses down on one side of the lid, the other side of the lid swings open. The lid may be removed to insert a plastic bag. The trash can measures approximately 13 inches in length by 10 inches in width by 36 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the trash can will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division