N020672 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.4010 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shelving system from Israel. Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated December 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions have been provided for a floor-standing plastic modular shelving system. The basic components include plastic shelf sections and plastic connecting hardware. The square and rectangular shelf sections are made of translucent plastic panels reinforced with translucent plastic cross supports. Square shelves measure 14 inches wide by 15 inches deep and 2 inches high. Rectangular shelves measure 27 inches wide by 15 inches deep by 2 inches high. The connecting hardware is made of solid plastic interconnecting pieces which hold together and support the individual shelves, creating modular stackable connectible square and rectangular cube sections. These individual cube sections can be stacked and connected together in multiple configurations. The applicable subheading for the shelving system will be 9403.70.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division