N020669 January 4, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. 11105 South La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic belt clip from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated December 5, 2007, on behalf of Alpan Lighting Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample belt clip (Item CC) was provided with your letter. It is composed of clear molded plastics and is designed to clip an iPod to a person’s belt. The clip measures approximately 3 ½ inches by 1 ¾ inches and has two pairs of prongs, one at the top and one at the bottom, that snap onto the iPod to secure it onto the clip. The front of the iPod remains completely exposed. The back of the clip consists essentially of a tongue shaped cut-out that slips over a belt or waistband. The clip does not act as a protective cover or case. You also requested a ruling for an FM transmitter. This item will be addressed in a separate letter. The applicable subheading for the plastic belt clip will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)