N020641 December 19, 2007 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 8302.50.0000; 8505.11.0000 Mr. John Higinbothom Bulldog Hardware 6350 Stevens Forest Road Suite 200 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a Pegboard Wire Mesh Basket, Plate Hanger, Suction Hooks, Grip Clip Organizers and Magnetic Hooks from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated December 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Pegboard Wire Mesh Basket, Plate Hanger, Suction Hooks, Grip Clip Organizers and Magnetic Hooks. Samples of the items were submitted for our review. Item number 131594 is identified as a Pegboard Wire Mesh Basket. You stated that the basket is made of steel wire and measures approximately 6 inches long by 3 inches wide by 2½ inches high. The basket attaches to the pegboard and is used in the home to store articles. Item number 151005 is identified as a Plate Hanger. You stated that the Plate Hanger is made of steel. It is fitted with two spring hooks in which a decorative plate can be held. Item number 151895 is identified as Suction Hooks. Each Suction Hook is made of a plastic suction cup with a metal hook. The Suction Hook is used to hang cups, utensils, tools and gadgets. Item number 111500 is identified as Grip Clip Organizers. The Grip Clip Organizers are wall-mounted clips used to hang brooms, rakes and other long-handled tools. Item number 151887 is identified as Magnetic Hooks. The Magnetic Hooks are used to hang lightweight items on stoves, refrigerators and metal cabinets. The essential character of the Magnetic Hook is the metal magnet. The Pegboard Wire Mesh Basket, Plate Hanger and Suction Hooks will be made in China. The Grip Clip Organizers and Magnetic Hooks will be made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the Pegboard Wire Mesh Basket and Plate Hanger will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Suction Hooks and Grip Clip Organizers will be 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Hooks will be 8505.11.0000, HTSUS, which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization, of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division