N020640 January 4, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980; 3925.90.0000; 3919.10.2055 Mr. John Higinbothom Bulldog Hardware 6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of plastic pegboard containers, hooks and tape from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated December 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided with your letter. Item 131512 is a pegboard plastic storage cup. It is an open top rectangular storage container measuring 3 ½ inches by 3 inches with a depth of 2 inches. It has two prongs at the back that allow it to be secured to a pegboard. Item 131514 is a pegboard plastic storage jar with lid. It is a cylindrical container measuring 2 ¼ inches in diameter and 3 ½ inches in height. It has a screw-on cap with protruding rear prongs that allow it to be secured to a pegboard. These containers are designed to be connected to a pegboard to hold hardware such as nuts, bolts and screws. Item 121404 is a Stic Mount® decorative hook. The mounting plate of the hook has a self-adhesive surface protected with a peel-off paper backing. The pressure sensitive mounting tape allows the hook to be secured to a wall or door. The hook is marketed for use for hanging lightweight items where holes are not desired. Item 150005 is a Stic Mount® adhesive roll. It is a roll of self-adhesive cellular plastic tape measuring ½ inch in width by 60 inches in length. The tape is marketed for use for hanging lightweight paintings, charts and posters wherever nail holes or wall damage should be avoided. Item 150223 is a package of Stic Mount® hook and loop strips. It consists of three lengths of hook and loop fastener tape measuring ¾ inch in width by 3 inches in length. Each tape length consists of two strips of pile fabric, one forming the hook portion of the fastener tape and the other forming the loop portion. There is a visible adhesive coating on one surface of each strip, protected by a paper release backing. Item 150223 is made in Taiwan. The other items are made in China. The applicable subheading for the pegboard plastic storage cup, item 131512, and the pegboard plastic lidded storage jar, item 131514, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stic Mount® decorative hook, item 121404, will be 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stic Mount® adhesive roll, item 150005, will be 3919.10.2055, HTSUS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Stic Mount® hook and loop strips, item 150223. Your request for a classification ruling should identify the exact polymer or other ingredient of the adhesive coating. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. If you have any questions about the information needed for the hook and loop fastener tape, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division