N020589 December 21, 2007 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.60.0000 Mr. Gary Holllis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of document box from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Document Box, SKU # 10044908, for our examination. It is a rigid-paperboard box with an attached flip-open lid that measures approximately 12” wide x 4” high x 10” long. There is a ribbon attachment to the lid and base which holds the lid of the box open when being used and a ribbon at the center of the lid which can be used as a pull tab. The large box is used to organize oversized papers, reports, mail, craft projects, and memorabilia. The applicable subheading for the document box will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of paper or paperboard, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We note that the sample is not marked to indicate its country of origin. In accordance with Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations, please note that each imported article is required to be marked to indicate the country of origin (China) to the ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division