N020587 December 12, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Charise R. Graham Global Logistics and Customs of Charleston, Inc. 238 Mathis Ferry Road, Suite 201 Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of a portable baby bassinet from China Dear Ms. Graham: In your letter dated Dec. 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Eventys, LLC, of Charlotte, N.C. The sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of a product known as the “Korbie™ all-in-one Baby Bag.” It is a portable bassinet that folds in half. It has a plastic frame that unfolds and locks with plastic hinges. When unfolded, the bassinet measures approximately 31” x 19”. It is made of woven nylon fabric with a collapsible and removable nylon canopy. It has a fiberboard bottom with a removable pad. There are carrying handles and a safety harness. It is not meant to be used to transport a baby other than for short distances, presumably from room to room or such. When folded in half, the bassinet can be closed with an all-around zipper. It then fits into a specially fitted carrier that wraps around the bassinet and is secured with hook-and-loop fasteners at the bottom. The carrier is made of woven nylon fabric and has two pockets on the front that are covered with a flap that can be secured with a plastic clip and buckle; the flap has a zipper pocket as well. On either side of the bassinet compartment are large pockets; each pocket has a zippered pocket inside it. The carrier has two carry handles and an adjustable shoulder strap. The bassinet is designed to be placed on a bed or the ground, but has no legs to stand on. It is not considered furniture for tariff purposes. The bassinet and its carrier are considered composite goods. In considering whether the bassinet and its carrier constitute composite goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), we note the following criteria set forth under paragraph (IX) of Rule 3(b) of the Explanatory Notes: For the purposes of this Rule, composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. It is our view that the bassinet and its carrier qualify as composite goods as that term is defined and applied in the HTSUS. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) provides that composite goods shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. In the instant case, the bassinet imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Korbie™ all-in-one Baby Bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division