N020524 December 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #810236, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a collar, ¾ length sleeves with buttoned tabs, shoulder pads, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons and two seam pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip. Submitted sample, style #810221, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a collar, ¾ length sleeves with detachable, adjustable belted tabs, shoulder pads, a full frontal opening secured by three buttons, two side seam pockets below the waist, a back centered pleat and an attached adjustable buttoned belt in the back. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 810236 and 810221 fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division