N020436 December 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Miguel Rivera American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Rivera: In your letter dated November 30, 2007 on behalf of Winter Design Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features double carrying straps, a single, unlined storage compartment, and an interior zippered pocket. The bag has an open top and secures with a snap closure. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 4” (D) x 11” (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division