N020424 December 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Bryon Brown Lifetime Products Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11 Clearfield, UT 84016 RE: The tariff classification of Basketball System components from China Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated December 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item #1 is aluminum trim that is used on the right and left sides as well as the top middle of the backboard. Item #2 are high density polyethylene blow molded frame pads. They are located on the entire bottom of the backboard. There are three pieces of the blow molded pads that are secured to the bottom with a screw. Item #3 is top corner guards. These are located on the top right and left of the backboard and are made from Polypropylene. They are secured using two screws and also function as a cosmetic cover over the aluminum trim. They also hold the glass or acrylic sheet onto the backboard in case of a glue failure. The applicable subheading for the Basketball System components will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…parts and accessories therefore: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.