N020357 December 19, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.22.4500 Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne Inc. Two Claiborne Avenue Bldg HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated November 28, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The style that you referred to as the “Bridgeford Satchel” is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting plastics. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has two carrying handles. The interior is textile lined. The center of the bag has a main compartment that is divided with a zippered pocket in the center. There is one zippered sidewall pocket and three open pockets on the opposite sidewall. On either side of the main compartment are two additional compartments that secure with zipper closures. The front exterior of the bag has a textile lined open pocket. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 5.5” (D) x 9” (H). The style that you referred to as the “Varick Satchel” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of PVC sheeting plastics. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a single textile lined compartment with a zippered wall pocket and an open wall pocket on one sidewall and three open pockets on the opposite sidewall. It has two carrying handles with a removable metal carabineer. It has a top zippered opening. The exterior has a textile lined zippered pocket. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 6” (D) x 8.25” (H). The style that you referred to as the “Work World Satchel” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of PVC sheeting plastics. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a single textile lined compartment with a zippered pocket on one sidewall. The opposite sidewall has four credit card slots, a cell phone pocket with a flap and hook and loop closure, and two pen slots. There are also four exterior pockets. The bag has two carrying straps and a top zippered opening. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 5” (D) x 9” (H). The style that you referred to as the “Toting Essential” is a handbag constructed with the outer surface of 55% cotton/45% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a single textile lined storage compartment with one zippered wall pocket. The bag has two reinforced webbed carrying handles and a top zippered opening. The front exterior has a textile lined pocket with a flap and magnetic closure. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 3” (D) x 8” (H). The applicable subheading for “Bridgeford Satchel,” “Varick Satchel,” and “Work World Satchel” will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for “Toting Essential” will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division