N020351 December 4, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020 Ms. Carolyn Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knit jacket from Singapore. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated November 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 274547 is a boy’s jacket constructed of cotton French terry fabric. The jacket features a hood, a full front opening with heavy duty zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband and side entry patch pockets above the waist. The article is developed and marketed for boys toddler sizes 2T-4T. The applicable subheading for style 274547 will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton, boys’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 274547 falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division