N020220 December 18, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic collapsible bowl from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Collapsible Silicone Bowl, SKU #63780. The bowl is made of 100 percent silicone. Two extended lip sections, one on each side of the mouth of the bowl, serve as handles that feature raised dots for a sure grip. Maximum capacity of the bowl is three cups. It measures approximately 6-3/4” long by 5-3/4” wide by 3-1/2” high and is dishwasher, freezer, microwave and oven safe. The bowl is flexible, non-stick and durable and folds flat for compact storage. Although this item can be used for hiking, camping and boating, it is of the class or kind of merchandise principally used as tableware and kitchenware. The applicable subheading for SKU# 63780 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division