N020172 November 30, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Penny Post Pomchies, LLC 740 east Highland Ave., Suite 100 Phoenix, AZ 85014 RE: The tariff classification of mini-pompoms from Vietnam Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated Nov. 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples, Pom-ID and Pom-Shoe. Both are miniature pompoms made of strips of knit fabric, approximately 3/8” wide and 5” long. The strips are sewn in the middle to a 4” length of elastic fabric that forms a loop with snaps. The fabric is from Korea and Australia and the finished item will be imported from Vietnam. The Pom-ID pompoms are meant to be attached to luggage and other bags. The Pom-Shoe pompoms are meant to be snapped onto shoes. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mini-pompoms will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: “Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.” You have not requested a country of origin ruling. Because you state that three countries are involved in the production of these items we would need to know exactly what occurs in each country before we could issue such a ruling. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this classification ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division