N020117 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Timothy T. Murphy B2X Corporation, Susan Bristol Division 101 Hudson Street, 36th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated November 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The submitted sample, style 1803031, is a woman’s pullover tunic that extends below the waist. It is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a wide spread ribbed collar that forms a cross over V-neck, long sleeves with flared hemmed cuffs, a drawstring waist, 2 sideseam side entry pockets with grommets below the waist, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The submitted sample, style 1803055, is a woman’s pullover tunic that extends below the waist. It is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a wide spread collar that forms a cross over V-neck, long sleeves with flared hemmed cuffs, a drawstring waist, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division