N020111 December 20, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6204.62.4021; 6204.62.4056 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Prestige Global 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s woven garments from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three women’s woven garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #BV8008 – a woman’s jacket with an outer shell constructed from 100% cotton woven sheeting fabric and a lining constructed from 100% nylon woven taffeta fabric. The garment features a shirt style collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front kangaroo pockets with four metal grommets on each pocket, and an elasticized waist. Style #BV8009 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton woven sheeting fabric. The garment is lined above the knee and features an elasticized waistband, two front pockets, and hemmed leg openings. Style #8200/8400 – a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven seersucker fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two front pockets, and hemmed leg openings with slits at both sides. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style #BV8008, will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style #BV80909, will be 6204.62.4021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, women’s trousers and breeches, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style #8200/8400, will be 6204.62.4056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, women’s shorts, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket, Style BV8008, falls within textile category 335. The pants, Style BV8009 and the shorts, Style 8200/8400 fall within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division