N020104 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059, 6104.63.2028, 6505.90.6090 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a children’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, on behalf of Sears Holdings Global Sourcing Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. . The submitted sample is a Style# G-1138-03 Hippie Girl costume consisting of a cardigan-like garment, pants and cap. All the components are constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The cardigan-like garment features a finished neck and edges, and sturdy seams. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waist and sturdy seams. Both garments are well made. The cap features a soft fabric crown and peak. The Style# G-1138-03 Hippie Girl costume consist(s) of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the Style# G-1138-03 Cardigan-like garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other…Other: Women’s or Girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639. The applicable subheading for the Style# G-1138-03 Pants will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s and girls’…dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers…knitted or crocheted…Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. The applicable subheading for the Style# G-1138-03 Cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats or other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid…Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division