N019989 December 4, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6302.91.0045 Susanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 535 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of various kitchen towels from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated November 19, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are various kitchen towels. The “Solid Loop Terry Appliqué Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 22213W, 22211W, 22113W and 22013W) are towels made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The face of all of the towels is sheared and the back features uncut loops. The towels measure 16 x 26 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The face of the towels is appliquéd with Easter eggs, chicks or bunnies. Style 22113W is embroidered with a chick design. The “Printed Terry Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 2201AW, 22011W, 2211AW, 22111W and 2221AW) are towels made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The face of all of the towels is sheared and the back features uncut loops. All of the towels are printed on the face side with Easter eggs, Easter bunnies or chicks. The towels measure 16 x 26 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The “Flat woven Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 22212W, 22112W and 22012W) are towels made from 100 percent cotton twill or plain woven fabric. All of the towels measure 16 x 26 inches and all of the sides are hemmed. The face of the towels is printed with either Easter eggs, chicks, Easter bunnies or butterflies. The applicable subheading for the “Solid Loop Terry Appliqué Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 22213W, 22211W, 22113W and 22013W) and “Printed Terry Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 2201AW, 22011W, 2211AW, 22111W and 2221AW) will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Flat woven Kitchen Towel” (style numbers 22212W, 22112W and 22012W) will be 6302.91.0045, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All of the towels fall within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division