N019965 November 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203 Rockville Center, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging organizer from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated Nov. 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client EZ Do, Inc. You submitted a sample of item 67559062, “10-Shelf Organizer.” It is made of woven man-made fiber fabric; each shelf is stiffened on the bottom with a piece of paperboard. Each shelf is approximately 5½” square and 12” deep. The organizer hangs from a closet bar by hook-and-loop fastener strips. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division