N019920 November 26, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040 Ms. Sandy Pu Yu & Yu Corporation 9460 Telstar Avenue Unit 5 El Monte, CA 91731 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts from China, Vietnam or Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Pu: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You submitted two samples. Style #YY001 is a pair of boy’s shorts constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The shorts feature an enclosed elasticized waist, a mesh liner and hemmed bottoms. Style #YY002 is a pair of boy’s shorts constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The shorts feature a partially elasticized waist, fly front opening with a hook and loop closure, four grommets with a cord closure, mesh liner and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other: other, shorts: boys’. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style # YY001 and YY002 fall within textile category 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division