N019890 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8080 RE: The tariff classification of Scribers from Taiwan Ms. Carolyn Laskavy Import Compliance Specialist Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided, but a digital color photo was provided. You state that your 97336 is a technical scriber with a tungsten carbide lead for scribing and marking on various hard surfaces. It weighs .57 lbs and is about 6 inches long. From your description, we take it that a routine use will be in marking construction lines, etc, on materials to be worked. Harmonized System Explanatory Note B-2 to its 9017 includes Scribers as an example of a Marking-out Instrument. The applicable subheading for the 97336 will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" drawing or marking-out instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets). The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division