N019703 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated November 8, 2007, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style number N-0093202NW. It is a compartmentalized handbag that is constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag features a textile lined interior and two PVC carrying handles. The center of the bag has a main compartment with a zippered wall pocket and two open pockets for a cell phone, credit cards, keys, etc. It has a metal zipper closure. On opposite sides of the main compartment are two additional compartments that secure with magnetic closures. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 7” (H) x 5.5” (D) The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division