N019691 November 27, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Mr. James J. Ting Great World Customs Service 218 Littlefield Ave. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of public lighting from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ting: In your letter dated November 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leotek Electronics Corporation. From the information you provided with your ruling request, the merchandise under consideration is a series of LED (Light Emitting Diode) Outdoor Luminaries. The Outdoor Luminaries utilize LED technology and are specifically designed for indoor or outdoor lighting of public areas. Applications include general outdoor illumination, parking lot lighting, underpass lighting, marina lighting, street lighting, residential lighting, highway, sign and ramp lighting. The Outdoor Luminaries utilize solid-state technology with long life “Hi-Flux/Hi-Power” LEDs for better visibility and excellent Lumen Efficiency. This technology eliminates ballast avoiding cold-start problems common to traditional street lighting. The light fixtures are constructed of rugged aluminum housings and feature a polycarbonate plastic lens. This housing is waterproof, shock and vibration resistant. The housing measures approximately 14½ inches wide by 24½ inches in length and 4 inches thick at its thickest point. Standard voltages are from 120 Volts (V) to 277 V Alternating Current (AC). The applicable subheading for the Leotek Electronics LED Outdoor Luminaries will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division