N019684 December 3, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Kellaigh Malangone Regent Sports Corporation 45 Ranick Road Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of plastic training softballs, Item #HJ00622345 from China Dear Ms. Malangone: In your letter dated November 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, plastic training softballs, consists of 3 light green plastic aerodynamic balls. These balls are sold with several holes in them, thus allowing the air to slow down their movement after being hit. These balls are sold and used in the place of real baseballs for backyard and street playing activities and are packed in a mesh bag. The applicable subheading for the plastic training balls will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division