N019604 November 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000 Mr. Andrew Hulley NRA FUD Inc. 131 Griffiths Track Mount Bruno, Victoria 3675 RE: The tariff classification of a fold-up decoy from Australia Dear Mr. Hulley: In your letter dated November 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item that is identified as a NRA FUD, a fold-up decoy bird that performs as a floater, a shell, a silhouette, a full-body, and a motion decoy all in one product. The fold-up decoy collapses to a fraction of the size of a standard, traditional decoy bird. Detailed illustrations were submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Fold-Up Decoy will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets…decoy “birds”…and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other: other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division