N019528 November 15, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging shoe organizer from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated Nov. 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a hanging shoe organizer, SKU# 10045124. It measures 12” x 12” and hangs 48”. Each shelf is made of woven fabric of PET (a polyester) and cotton, with a cardboard bottom to maintain the shape of the unit. A reinforced metal hook attached to the top allows the unit to hang from a closet bar. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hanging shoe organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division