N019512 November 26, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Kristen Clines Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd 1512 Interstate Drive Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China Dear Ms. Clines: In your letter dated November 8, 2007, on behalf of Source Advantage Limited DBA Red Carpet Studios, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Christmas Tree Ornament Wind Chime, item number 03004RCS. The upper portion of the article consists of a thin gold cord from which hangs a round glass ornament featuring snowflake designs. The lower portion features a round plastic spacer, four 3-inch aluminum pipe chimes and several plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division