N019464 November 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Tony Yeh To-Max USA Inc. 801 W. Hyde Park Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Yeh: In your letter dated November 5, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 4069VMCS, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The garment features a scoop front neckline, a full front opening with five button closures, short sleeves, and a straight bottom. The sleeves and garment bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. You asserted classification as a suit-type jacket, however, the garment’s fabric and styling are more akin to that of sweaters than of jackets. The initial impression of the garment is that it is a sweater and will be worn as such. Therefore, it is properly classified under the provision for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, heading 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of man-made fibers (con): other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category 646. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division