N019449 November 26, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hook rack from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a 4-hook Unison Rack Nickel (item number 10033454). It is made of stainless steel with a nickel finish. The rack measures approximately 15 inches long and is designed to be mounted on a wall. It has 4 hooks for holding coats, hats, umbrellas, purses, robes or towels. Mounting hardware is included. The applicable subheading for the hook rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division