N019438 December 5, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Xan Trujillo Deepflex, Inc. 3350 Rogerdale, Suite 200 Houston, TX 77042 RE: The tariff classification of a textile reinforced strapping tape, from Denmark. Dear Mr. Trujillo: In your letter dated October 12, 2007, which was received November 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a “Roblon” tape, consists of longitudinally placed strands or cords of aramid man-made fibers which have been encased in a compact polyethylene plastics material. This tape measures about 2¼" in width and will be imported in continuous lengths. This tape, because of its extraordinary strength and flexibility, has application in such things as transatlantic telecom cabling, fiber optics and deepwater umbilical use. One important feature of this tape is to prevent the phenomenon of what is known in the industry as “bird caging.” This is when the armoring of a cable pops through the outer jacket due to excessive torque, causing a localized defect that looks very much like a bird cage. The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 1,203 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division