N019430 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Cheryl Lindsay Hamco P.O. Box 1028 Gonzalez, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bodysuit from China. Dear Ms. Lindsay: In your letter dated November 1 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a babies’ bodysuit constructed from brushed cotton interlock fabric. The short sleeve garment has lap shoulders and a three metal snap closure at the crotch. The article has rib knit capping at the neckline, lap shoulders, sleeves and leg hole openings. There is screen print lettering at the garment front. The item is sized for babies’ newborn to 24 months of age. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the babies’ bodysuit will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Babies’ cotton garments fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division