N019324 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Heather Giraldi Liz Claiborne Inc. One Liz Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Ms. Giraldi: In your letter dated October 30, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style HKRUR316. The item is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material with leather trim. It is a backpack designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for accessories and personal effects during travel. The backpack has a main textile lined compartment with a zippered wall pocket and two additional pockets for a cell phone and miscellaneous items. It has two adjustable textile-carrying straps designed to be to be worn over the shoulders and on the back. The top of the pack secures with a drawstring closure. The front exterior of the pack has a metal zippered pocket. It measures approximately 16” W x 13”H x 6” D. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division