N019322 November 6, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Planet Gold Clothing Co., Inc. 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 28J709 is a girl’s sweatshirt type jacket. The item is constructed of finely knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric that is napped on the inside. The jacket has a hood, a full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, patch pockets with side entry openings and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 28J709 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Girls’ cotton knit jackets fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division