N019255 November 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Mary Doolittle A.H. Carter & Associates, Inc. 25802 74th Avenue S. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from India. Dear Ms. Doolittle: In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Summit Resource Imports. Your sample is being retained for our files. Style W07074 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; a patch pocket on the left chest; a small woven label sewn into the lower left side seam; screen printing on the pocket and on the back panel; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style W07074 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Examination of the submitted garment and the accompanying specification sheets also shows that the country of origin label is sewn to the inside lower left side seam. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41 (b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41 (b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. The country of origin label that you have sewn into the lower side seam is not easily and readily visible to the ultimate purchaser. Therefore, the country of origin label located in the lower side seam of the imported garment is not conspicuous and does not constitute an acceptable country of origin marking in satisfaction of the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134. In T.D. 54640(6), Customs determined that country of origin marking appearing on the inside center of the neck of a shirt, mid-way between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area, is conspicuous within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Your garments must be marked to satisfy that requirement. Style W07074 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division