N019243 November 16, 2007 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.92.5000 Mr. Gregory McCue Steptoe & Johnson LP 1330 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of Glycacil SG Perservative Dear Mr. McCue: In your letter dated October 31, 2007, on behalf of Lonza Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Glycacil SG Perservative is a preparation containing 6% of the active ingredient, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC), in a proprietary solvent. Glycacil SG Perservative is an Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)-registered fungicide and is indicated as an intermediate preparation that will be used to manufacture other household goods. The applicable subheading for the Glycacil SG Perservative will be 3808.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Fungicides: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% Ad Valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division