N019240 November 26, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005 Ms. Frances Y. Wing Toto USA Inc. 7700 Spence Road Fairburn, GA 30213 RE: The tariff classification of a dynamo assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated October 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article you plan to import is described as a dynamo assembly. This assembly is part of an electronic lavatory sensor faucet with gooseneck spout, Item Number TEL5LGC-10. The hands free faucet utilizes a combination infrared sensor and battery operated solenoid valve. When the user’s hand breaks the infrared beam, the solenoid valve is activated and a thermostatically-controlled flow of water begins. The applicable subheading for the dynamo assembly will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division