N019219 November 29, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic modular drawer organizers from Japan. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a modular drawer organizer. The organizer is designed to be placed inside a dresser drawer. However, it can also be used on a shelf or countertop. It is made of clear, break-resistant styrene plastic material that allows for visibility of the contents. The organizer can be used to organize socks, underwear and lingerie and is available in three different sizes. The small size, identified as SKU# 10045126, measures 3-1/2” wide. The medium size, identified as SKU# 10045127, measures 5-1/4” wide. The large size, identified as SKU# 10045128, measures 10-1/2” wide. Each of the three organizers measure 13” long and stand 3-3/4” high. Each size is sold separately. The applicable subheading for SKU# 10045126, SKU# 10045127 and SKU# 10045128 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division