N019167 November 6, 2007 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.1000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2727 Walker Road, NW Grand Rapids, MI 59544 RE: The tariff classification of a tinplate handbag from China Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated October 23, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called the Hannah Montana Roll Bag (item number 899007). It is a tinplate handbag with a carry handle made of plastic beads. The bag is cylindrical in shape and has a flat base. It measures approximately 7 inches long by 4 inches wide by 3.75 inches deep. The exterior is decorated with photographs of the teenage actress, Miley Cyrus, and the words “Hannah Montana”, the name of her television show. Young girls will carry their personal items in the Hannah Montana Roll Bag. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Hannah Montana Roll Bag will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, of tinplate. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division