N019144 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 MS. Evelyn O’Connor Camida Ltd. Tower House New Quay, Clonmel Co Tipperary, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate, CAS 2969-81-5 from China Dear Ms. O’Connor: In your letter dated October 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate, CAS 2969-81-5, also known as 4-Bromobutanoic acid ethyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division