N019133 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Stadium Cushion / Blanket Combo” from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated Oct. 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an item that you refer to as a “Stadium Cushion / Blanket Combo.” When unfolded, it measures 64” x 58” and when folded it measures 21” x 17”. It has adjustable straps that allow it to be worn like a backpack. It also has a carry handle. When folded, it serves as a seat cushion, and is secured by hook-and-loop fastener strips, as is a pocket on the front. A small pocket on the inside is also secured by hook-and-loop fastener strips. The outer surface of the item is water-resistant 100% nylon woven fabric, coated on the inside with polyurethane. The inner surface will be brushed cotton or brushed polyester fabric. Between these layers there is a light polyester fill. There is a grommet in each corner to stake the item to the ground (although no stakes are included). The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Stadium Cushion / Blanket Combo will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division