N018982 November 21, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 230-19 Int’l Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated October 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style A25572/1337, is a ladies long-line bra made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the hip. The garment has two front vertical stays that measure approximately 8 ½ inches and two back vertical stays that measure approximately 9 ½ inches. The eight -panel garment features seamed and padded underwire cups, removable, elasticized and adjustable shoulder straps, and five decorative buttons at the center of the front panel. The garment is secured to the body by twelve hook and eye triple adjustable closures at the back. The garment also features a decorative raschel lace-like trim that outlines the top edge of the cups, as well as the bottom edge of the front and sides of the garment. The applicable subheading for style A25572/1337 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Other…Of cotton fibers." The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style A25572/1337 falls within textile category 349. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division