N018943 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Mr. Marlin J. Baker Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 25991 Northline Commerce Drive, Suite 514 Taylor, MI 48180-7938 RE: The tariff classification of a “Joyful Card Kit” from China Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated October 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Colorbok Inc. A sample identified as a “Joyful Card Kit”, Item # 49551D, was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you as requested. The kit includes: Four cards and envelopes Two accent papers Seventeen stickers Eighteen punch-outs Sixteen gems Eight cardstock die-cuts “snowflakes” Twenty-four inches of assorted ribbon Four self-adhesive embellishments This kit constitutes "goods put up in sets for retail sale", and will be classifiable in the single tariff provision which describes that component which gives the set its essential character. In this case that component is the "blank note card". The applicable subheading for the “Joyful Card Kit” will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other than posters. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The narrow woven ribbons classifiable in tariff subheading 5806.32.1090 fall within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division