N018911 November 8, 2007 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Annette Smith Manager, Global Trade Compliance The Clorox Company 1221 Broadway Oakland, CA 94612 RE: The tariff classification of a toilet cleaning brush system from Mexico. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature of a toilet cleaning brush system called the ToiletWand System. It will be imported with replacement refill heads. The system consists of a plastic handle to which the user attaches the cleaning head. The head is a plastic scrubber/sponge that is impregnated with non-abrasive cleaning solution. The system comes with a plastic storage caddy for when it is not in use. The applicable subheading for the toilet cleaning brush system will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…: Other: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division