N018907 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6211.43.0091 John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag and apron from China Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated October 19, 2007 on behalf of Ecorite, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 8750 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile fabric woven from polyester fibers. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 13” (H) x 7.75” (D). Style 8765 is a bib-style apron constructed of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile fabric woven from polyester fibers. It has adjustable textile neck and waist straps, and a pocket on the right and left side. The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.43.0091, HTSUS, which provides for track suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. HTSUS 6211.43.0091 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division