N018892 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Staci Bolan Foot Locker Retail Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of two journals labeled as Chmps1 and Chmps2 from China. Dear Ms. Bolan: In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Two samples were submitted. They are labeled as Chmps1 and Chmps2. They are journals which contain 160 and 192 pages respectively. The pages in the journals are unlined. They are bound between a cover made of paperboard and sewn on fabric. They also have a silk ribbon that is used as a bookmark. You state in your letter that the fabric will either be 100% cotton or 100% polyester woven fabric. The fabric is in a camouflage pattern. Chmps1 measures approximately 15.2 x 21.7 centimeters and Chmps2 measures approximately 14.4 x 21 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the journals will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, files covers. manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collection and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division