N018775 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain egg trinket holder and a glazed porcelain mini flower vase from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is as follows: Porcelain Egg Trinket Holder (54950) is a floral, porcelain egg that is partially hand-painted with decal accents, with a hinged opening in the middle. The edges of the opening feature a beaded, gold-plated metal ring with a daisy “snap” closure. The item measures approximately 2 3/8” in diameter by 3 ¾” overall. Glazed Mini Flower Vase (62970) is a mini glazed porcelain vase in mottle moss green, featuring 17 holes that accommodate short-stemmed flowers. The item measures 3”l x 3”w x 2 ¼”h overall. You have submitted pictures of both items as well as a sample of the Glazed Mini Flower Vase with your request. The applicable subheading for the Porcelain Egg Trinket Holder (54950) and the Glazed Mini Flower Vase (62970) will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division