N018728 November 16, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.2000 Mr. Mei C. Li Compliance Manager Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue, 35th Floor New York, New York 10017 RE: Tariff classification of thermoexpandale thermoplastic acrylic copolymer microcapsules from Japan. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter of October 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Micropearl thermoexpandable microcapsules are spherical thermoplastic acrylic copolymer shells that encapsulate a hydrocarbon gas. Measuring 10-30 microns in diameter, the microcapsule is extremely small and has the appearance of dust. When heat is applied, the hydrocarbon gas increases the pressure on the plastic shell, softening the shell and expanding it 50 to 70 times its original volume. Expanded micropearls are used in filling, insulating and masking applications that provide less weight and greater elasticity to molded plastic articles. Unexpanded micropearls are used in printing ink to provide three dimensional patterns on paper. The applicable subheading for Micropearl thermoexpandable thermoplastic acrylic copolymer microcapsules will be subheading 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the United States Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division